Help Centre.png

Privacy Policy

About PAM Life

PAM Life is the Data Controller and has appointed James Murphy as its Data Protection Officer. Our Registered Office is Holly House, 73-75 Sankey Street Warrington Cheshire WA1 1SL.

Who is the Policy for?

This policy is information for members that we hold information for or are about to hold their information. Members are provided these services and information on behalf of our Clients. They are mostly our members but we also provide private treatment in this case we hold data for you the individual. PAM Group are committed to ensuring we hold your data securely this policy explains:
 

- What we hold?
- Why we hold it?
- How long we hold it for? 

 

PAM Group holds “Personal and Special Information” as defined by the GDPR and Data Protection Regulations. We treat our responsibilities very seriously as an organisation and as individuals we will always treat your information as important and ensure that we protect its use, access and accuracy.  PAM Life is registered with the Information Commissioners Office Registration Number ZA56720.

Why do we hold your data?

Personal Data - PAM Life provides health and wellbeing services and advice to our clients and their members. Health members gain benefits in living a more positive and healthier life and our clients obtain benefits as a result.

PAM Life holds personal data this is limited in order to allow and administer your registration and account details. Members receive the services as long as our clients retain and pay for the services. No personal data is provided to our clients other than in an anonymous form for trend and statistical reporting purposes.

Special Data - Where a member completes any health and wellbeing assessment or is supported by a PAM Life clinician as part of their programme, Special Data your health information is captured by PAM Life. This information is treated as clinical confidential and will never be disclosed to anyone without your consent. All health data is stored in individual clinical files and is accessed and used by PAM Life clinicians in providing advice and services to members and our clients.

PAM Life employs specialist clinicians who provide advice and medical treatment. These include doctors, specialist nurses, physiotherapists, counsellors, psychologists, psychiatrists, nutritionists, physiologists, wellbeing advisors legal advisors and debt advisors.

We hold your health records; these are medical and personal records that must be held for your safety and wellbeing at work. Authorised medical professionals may only hold occupational health records as set out in the Data Protection Act (2018) s 204.

We process your data for this purpose in compliance with:

Where we provide occupational health services and or Employee Assistance Programme (EAP) services, we hold information about our clients employees this will include personal details E.G. Name, Home address, Date of Birth, Job details and medical records. We need this information to be able to provide accurate advice to you and your employer ensuring that work does not damage your health and you are fit for the work you do. 

PAM use the information held in the delivery of our services. 

1.  We need personal information e.g. name address, date of birth in order to identify and verify the correct person and in some cases where we need to communicate with your health care provider this is the standard identification information used with the NHS.


2.  We need your personal contact details email to assist us communicating with you when booking appointments.


3.  We need and will create medically confidential information so that our clinicians can provide professional advice based on your health fitness and wellbeing.


4.  We operate a secure occupational health IT system this requires any member of our service including employees referred or managers making referrals to be registered as an employee within our system.

All medical information is held securely and only access by PAM Life workers. 

PAM Life process your personal and special data (Health records) on the basis that each member has; 

Under Article 6(1)(a) of GDPR: has given consent to the processing of their personal data for one of more purposes and under GDPR Article (9)(2)(a) has given explicit consent for the processing of their special data health records whilst they remain a member or have access to the service. 
 

  • We do not and will never sell your information to anyone else.
     

  • We do not share your information with anyone else.  Any information shared with clients is anonymous with no personal information. 
     

  • We will not use your information to sell you anything or promote any services that are not  related to the provision of occupational health or healthcare services or EAP services.
     

Data retention

During the time that PAMLife provides members and clients with our service we will create and add our records to your health file. If our Client leaves PAMLife your health file and data captured by PAMLife will be destroyed.  PAMLife will not retain a copy of your records after a member or client leaves us or stops paying for the service.

PAM Group will only use qualified clinicians when we provide advice or services to you or your employer our clinicians are regulated and authorised by, Nursing Midwifery Council, General Medical Council, Health Care Protection Council, and British Association of Counselling and Psychotherapy.

 

Your rights

The UK Data Protection Regulations are specific about the treatment of personal and special data (unless exemptions apply), you have the right to:

-   To ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes
-   To prevent the processing of any personal data that is causing or is likely to cause unwarranted  and substantial damage or distress to you or another person
-   To have any inaccurate or incomplete data corrected
-   To restrict or object to the processing of your data and fro your data to be erased under certain circumstances.
-   To receive a copy of your records by making a Subject Access Request in writing. To request a copy of your Data Please submit your request to the Data Controller, PAMLife, Holly House, 73-75 Sankey Street, Warrington, Cheshire, WA1 1SL. Please contact the Subject Access Request team: sar@pamlife.co.uk 
-   To make a complaint about the way that your personal data is being processed by contacting the Information Commissioners Office (https://ico.org.uk )

If you have any concerns in relation to the security of our site or your personal data contained within it.

Data security

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. All special Data is encrypted and has additional cyber security measures taken to protect your privacy. Your registration process provides your unique identity profile to your data. No one outside PAMLife can access your data our Client who may be your employer cannot access your data  Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site or applications, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. Please do not to share a password with anyone.

When you send information to us by email, please bear in mind that the transmission of information over the internet is not completely secure, unless the information is encrypted. Whilst we take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data on our systems, we cannot guarantee the security of any data you choose to email to us, so, please be aware that sending us your personal data via email is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security controls to ensure its ongoing confidentiality and protection.

With regards to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following: technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); plans you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs); and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service numbers.

 

Payments

PAM Life can be provided in 2 ways;

a)    Paid for by a client, usually an employer, retailer or organisation that a member belongs to.
b)    Paid for by a member who personally and individually subscribes to the service.

In the event that a client or member ceases to pay for the service or commits any fraud, their access to the service will be terminated.

PAMLife may offer service incentives such as moneyback offers in the event a member terminates their membership.  Any money to be repaid will be paid within this period 28 days of the notice to take up the moneyback offer. 

Get the App

Home

Weight Coach

Health Coach

For Work

Blog

apple-app-store-travel-awards-globestamp
apple-app-store-travel-awards-globestamp
  • PAM Life YouTube
  • PAM Life Instagram
  • PAM Life Facebook
  • PAM Life Twitter
  • PAM Life LinkedIn

©  2020 by PAM Life Ltd.